Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how we use and protect any information that you give us when you use this website.  We are committed to ensuring your privacy is protected as required under the UK Data Protection Legislation (The Data Protection Act 1998) and that we protect the information that we store about you from unauthorised access.


Our collection and use of personal information
We collect personal information about you when you access our website, register with us, contact us, send us feedback, purchase products via our website, post material to our website and complete customer surveys or participate in competitions via our website.


We collect this personal information from you either directly, such as when you register with us, contact us or purchase products via our website or indirectly, such as your browsing activity while on our website.
The personal information we collect about you depends on the particular activities carried out through our website.

 

Such information may include;
your name, address and contact details
date of birth
bank account and payment details
details of any feedback you give us by phone, email, post or via social media
information about the services we provide to you
your account details, such as username, login details

 

We use this personal information to:
create and manage your account with us
verify your identity
provide goods and services to you
customise our website and its content to your particular preferences
notify you of any changes to our website or to our services that may affect you
improve our services

 

How we store your personal information
We take the security of your personal information seriously. When you submit your credit card details to us, we use encryption technology to guard your information. In addition, we have security procedures in place to protect our paper based systems and computerised databases from loss and misuse.
Where a password is required to access certain areas of our digital platforms, you are responsible for keeping your password secure and confidential

 

Cookies
Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and are used only to determine your browser and user preferences for our site. This helps us to provide you with the best service and to make it easier when you shop. You can if you prefer, set up your internet browser to not accept cookies. You should still be able to use our site without having cookies enabled.

 

Disclosure of your information
If we transfer your information to third parties it is only to those working for us on a third party basis such as accountant or web development services, all information is password protected and/or encryption technology is used to protect you.

 

Changes to this policy
This website privacy policy was last updated on 21st April 2021. We may makes changes to this website privacy policy from time to time. Any changes to this website privacy policy will be notified to customers via the website.

 

How to contact us
If you have a complaint or question regarding any aspect of your personal data or this privacy policy, please write email us  at info@asterandmallow.com


You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee will be payable, if you would like a copy of the information held please email us at info@asterandmallow.com